The shrub, Jojoba, grows in the north of Mexico and the southwestern part of the United States. Its seeds are used to extract oil that has medicinal properties.
Jojoba oil uses include as an emollient that soothes the skin and helps to unclog hair follicles. It can be directly applied to the skin to help in the treatment of sunburn, chapped skin, acne, and psoriasis. You will also find this oil being used in the manufacture of shampoos, lipstick, cleansing products, ad makeup items. You will find it an ingredient in many lotions that are used for skincare for the face and body.
Jojoba oil contains erucic acid that can lead to side effects that include damage to the heart and is therefore not safe for use as oral medicine. It can also cause allergic conditions and rash when applied to the skin.
- Enjoy Shrimp Chow Mein October 13, 2020
- What Is A Risk Assessment Matrix? October 8, 2020
- How To Find A Stripper For An Event October 8, 2020
- Jojoba Oil Soothes The Skin October 7, 2020
- Learn To Dive With A Bali Dive Shop October 5, 2020
- Easy Loans NZ – Best Features Guidelines October 4, 2020
- How to Improve the Value of Your Home October 3, 2020